Click Here!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adding storage to a Time Warner Hi-Def DVR?

  1. #1
    FBJ
    FBJ is offline
    LGK's Red Baron FBJ's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    20,028
    Liked
    27806 times
    Karma
    105058176
    Images
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    179 Post(s)

    Default Adding storage to a Time Warner Hi-Def DVR?

    I've got the Scientific Atlanta 8300HD DVR and I'm wondering about adding storage capacity to it. The manual says it'll take an external SATA drive, but I'm reading on the web some out-dated reports of that port being inoperative.

    Anyone doing this with their Time Warner boxes? Will any external drive with an eSATA connection work (i.e. can I buy a drive and an eSATA enclosure and build an expander myself)?

    Or am I stuck with a pre-made expander like the ones from Western Digital?
    Last edited by FBJ; September 14th, 2008 at 06:29 PM.
    Anything worth shooting is worth shooting twice. Bullets are cheap. Life is priceless.


  2. #2
    The fun in dysfunctional psychopuck's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,321
    Liked
    1 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Images
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    The SATA port is active. The only problem is the Passport software doesn't work correctly when you attach it. My experience is that you can't rewind live TV. You can pause, but you can't just back up. This could be the drive I used, but I'm not sure. I haven't tried any others. I just did it to see if I could, & it's amazing how much you can record with a TB of space.

    You should be able to build your own, as long as it has SATA.

  3. #3
    FBJ
    FBJ is offline
    LGK's Red Baron FBJ's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    20,028
    Liked
    27806 times
    Karma
    105058176
    Images
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    179 Post(s)

    Default

    My DVR recognized the drive right away, had me format it, and it seems to be running like a top. At least it did before I left for work. I'm sure it will be there when I get home.

    Didn't notice any problems rewinding live TV at all, either.
    Anything worth shooting is worth shooting twice. Bullets are cheap. Life is priceless.


  4. #4
    Socrates
    Guest

    Default

    I have read things in the past of people getting it working. As I recall people mentioned being real picky about which operating system is in there and then which version. In some regions I guess they actually use a whole different OS in that same box even though it's still TW. I also read some mixed results from people where one drive would work fine but another drive wouldn't work properly. This as all a couple years ago.

    I always wanted to do it, but never did as I didn't want to waste my money if I F'd up the drive selection. Now that you guinea pigged it for us right here in our own region can you tell us what model drive you used, etc?

  5. #5
    FBJ
    FBJ is offline
    LGK's Red Baron FBJ's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    20,028
    Liked
    27806 times
    Karma
    105058176
    Images
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    179 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Socrates View Post
    I have read things in the past of people getting it working. As I recall people mentioned being real picky about which operating system is in there and then which version. In some regions I guess they actually use a whole different OS in that same box even though it's still TW. I also read some mixed results from people where one drive would work fine but another drive wouldn't work properly. This as all a couple years ago.

    I always wanted to do it, but never did as I didn't want to waste my money if I F'd up the drive selection. Now that you guinea pigged it for us right here in our own region can you tell us what model drive you used, etc?
    Well, I figured that if it didn't work, my desktop could always use an additional drive, and it uses SATA, so it wouldn't have been a waste for me if it hadn't worked.

    I grabbed a DVR Expander drive. They're made by WD and seem to be pretty bulletproof. Fanless and silent, too. They do run a tad hot, though. Fry's had them last week for $129, which was cheaper than I could buy an internal drive with an eSATA enclosure to build something similar myself.

    Funny thing is that when you call TWC, they will swear up and down that the eSATA port on the back of their DVRs doesn't work and that they cannot support the use of an external drive. But even in the manual that came with their DVR, it says that a drive can be added. I think they just don't want to have to support these expansion drives...or their gearing up to start offering them as rentals.
    Last edited by FBJ; September 22nd, 2008 at 09:23 AM.
    Anything worth shooting is worth shooting twice. Bullets are cheap. Life is priceless.


  6. #6
    The fun in dysfunctional psychopuck's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,321
    Liked
    1 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Images
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FlyBoeingJets View Post
    Well, I figured that if it didn't work, my desktop could always use an additional drive, and it uses SATA, so it wouldn't have been a waste for me if it hadn't worked.

    I grabbed a DVR Expander drive. They're made by WD and seem to be pretty bulletproof. Fanless and silent, too. They do run a tad hot, though. Fry's had them last week for $129, which was cheaper than I could buy an internal drive with an eSATA enclosure to build something similar myself.

    Funny thing is that when you call TWC, they will swear up and down that the eSATA port on the back of their DVRs doesn't work and that they cannot support the use of an external drive. But even in the manual that came with their DVR, it says that a drive can be added. I think they just don't want to have to support these expansion drives...or their gearing up to start offering them as rentals.
    We don't support them anyways. I tell people: "If you want to add one? Go ahead, but don't call us if it doesn't work." TW isn't going to rent external HD's.

    Glad to hear that the WD one works. Mine is from Acomdata. I might have to pick up one of the WDs.

    edit: The people you talk to when you call in are tools. They don't know the basics of our equipment, not to mention using advanced features.
    Last edited by psychopuck; September 22nd, 2008 at 06:17 PM.

  7. #7
    The fun in dysfunctional psychopuck's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,321
    Liked
    1 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Images
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Socrates View Post
    I have read things in the past of people getting it working. As I recall people mentioned being real picky about which operating system is in there and then which version. In some regions I guess they actually use a whole different OS in that same box even though it's still TW. I also read some mixed results from people where one drive would work fine but another drive wouldn't work properly. This as all a couple years ago.

    I always wanted to do it, but never did as I didn't want to waste my money if I F'd up the drive selection. Now that you guinea pigged it for us right here in our own region can you tell us what model drive you used, etc?
    This is true. It doesn't work with the new OCAP software. The model # is 8300HDC & it uses Mystro software. You need the SA 8300 with Passport software.

  8. #8
    Da Great One borinka99's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,789
    Liked
    108 times
    Karma
    4000000
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psychopuck View Post
    edit: The people you talk to when you call in are tools. They don't know the basics of our equipment, not to mention using advanced features.
    Their answer to everything: "Unplug the power cable for 30 seconds and everything will work". BTW, freaking $19/month for an extra DVR receiver.??? $10 for the DVR service and $9 for the extra cable service, ridiculous. Going to have to call every 2 months to complain and get an "adjustment". ORRRR I can convince my roommate to switch the DirecTV.

    Quote Originally Posted by psychopuck View Post
    This is true. It doesn't work with the new OCAP software. The model # is 8300HDC & it uses Mystro software. You need the SA 8300 with Passport software.
    **** Mystro!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84