Click Here!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HDMI Help and question

  1. #1
    THE BIG MORT DIZZLE spjon25's Avatar




    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    6,794
    Liked
    68 times
    Karma
    1021200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default HDMI Help and question

    Okay, so on my TV (Vizio VO47L- 47 in. LCD) I have 4 HDMI ports and only 2 work. (the ports on the side of the TV have never worked including the Component inputs etc). Now I bought an HDMI port expander or switch from Monoprice (4-1 port expander to be exact) to plug in my Xbox, PS3, AppleTV, and the Cable Box would be plugged in the other port. Now I bought new HDMI cables from monoprice when I bought the switch as well and plugged it all in. It seems that only one port one the switch is working and all the others are not working as well. Am I doing something wrong, cause I thought that HDMI was hot swappable. Do I need to power everything off for this. I know the Apple TV and Cable Box will not work plugged into the switch, but the Xbox will. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    waxing poetic Hipcheck's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    30,869
    Liked
    1817 times
    Karma
    1020000
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    219 Post(s)

    Default

    Use HDMI all the time and never had those issues at all....how old is your TV?
    "How Dare You Trump My Clever Witticism"

    Click 4 LGK INTERNET RADIO ARCHIVE

  3. #3
    THE BIG MORT DIZZLE spjon25's Avatar




    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    6,794
    Liked
    68 times
    Karma
    1021200
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)

    Default

    Hip, the TV was bought in 2009 if i am correct and remembering correctly.

  4. #4
    Iím sicka the high hat!! santiclaws's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    13,835
    Liked
    16757 times
    Karma
    1661409
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    570 Post(s)

    Default

    HDMI is definitely hot swappable. Sorry, that's all I got.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83