Click Here!
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Like Tree12Likes

Thread: HTC Phone malware removal?

  1. #11
    It's all good man Bogey's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    25,818
    Liked
    4946 times
    Karma
    6000000
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1413 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nocturn View Post
    Try to install the Facebook app again or over top of the existing app. I have 3 Facebook apps (FB, FB for Sense & FB Mobile) on my phone but just use one. Install a second FB app and use that one instead.

    Try looking for a update for that app on Play. Is "auto update" checked in the app manager?

    What version Android OS are you using? Have you sync'd up the phone on a PC? You very well may need to factory reset it.

    Sounds like you have a corrupt FB app and not malware or virus.

    Its pretty hard to diagnose a phone/app that has "weird things" going on with it.
    I have to figure out which one is installed, then try another one.

    An new FB revision was released recently.

    I'll have to give it a try.

  2. #12
    Sarcastic Ass nocturn's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    8,142
    Liked
    2672 times
    Karma
    1105000
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    330 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bogey View Post
    I have to figure out which one is installed, then try another one.

    An new FB revision was released recently.

    I'll have to give it a try.
    You absolutely CAN uninstall updates for a hard installed program on your phone. Doing so will strip the bloatware down to its original configuration. I tried to walk you through it using my older gingerbread os but it sounds like you have a different android os. So you'll need to figure out how to get to the "uninstall updates" window for that FB app and revert back to the original. That new, or ANY FB app update could have very well corrupted your hard installed FB app and im willing to bet a pinch to a pound of s**t that that is what happened...not a virus or malware.

    Thats pretty much as far as I can go without holding the phone in my hand and finding that page myself.

    You really need to find the "Uninstall Updates" option for that facebook app. It is absolutely there. You need to find it. Figure out what version Android OS you have and go from there. Good Luck.

  3. #13
    Video Game First Liner Ecktore's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,438
    Liked
    1527 times
    Karma
    3123132
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    63 Post(s)

    Default

    This is what its supposed to look like. It's wierd that you wouldn't have this option.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    nocturn likes this.

  4. #14
    Sarcastic Ass nocturn's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    8,142
    Liked
    2672 times
    Karma
    1105000
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    330 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ecktore View Post
    This is what its supposed to look like. It's wierd that you wouldn't have this option.
    Yep, thats the one. Thanks Ecktore! Every Android OS has it. Is that Ice Cream Sandwich 4.x? Looks just like the one my wife has on her Lenovo Ideapad tablet. Like I said, up until I get my new HTC DNA tonight (yeehaw!), I've been running Gingerbread 2.3.4 for about 18 monts now.

    BTW, How does one screen capture like that on a Android?
    Last edited by nocturn; January 23rd, 2013 at 10:43 AM.
    Ecktore likes this.

  5. #15
    Video Game First Liner Ecktore's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,438
    Liked
    1527 times
    Karma
    3123132
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    63 Post(s)

    Default

    That's JellyBean. Which gave me a few issues, but after going into recovery and clearing out the cache partition works very well. I'm impressed with a few of the features. Gingerbread worked damn near flawlessly for me on my old evo. Enjoy the DNA. It looks pretty damn awesome.
    nocturn likes this.

  6. #16
    Sarcastic Ass nocturn's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    8,142
    Liked
    2672 times
    Karma
    1105000
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    330 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ecktore View Post
    That's JellyBean. Which gave me a few issues, but after going into recovery and clearing out the cache partition works very well. I'm impressed with a few of the features. Gingerbread worked damn near flawlessly for me on my old evo. Enjoy the DNA. It looks pretty damn awesome.
    Yep, you're right. It is JB. Its on my daughters Nexus. I could have bumped up to JB on my TB but I've disabled the upgrade. Like you said, GB has been fantastic since they fixed the "wrong text to wrong peep" issue it had back in late 11'. That flaw almost, ALMOST got me fired. Thanks.
    Last edited by nocturn; January 23rd, 2013 at 10:49 AM.

  7. #17
    Video Game First Liner Ecktore's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,438
    Liked
    1527 times
    Karma
    3123132
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    63 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nocturn View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Ecktore View Post
    This is what its supposed to look like. It's wierd that you wouldn't have this option.
    BTW, How does one screen capture like that on a Android?
    I completely missed this. Hold the power button, and press the home button.

    Edit- I'm not sure that this works on gingerbread. Might be Honeycomb and higher.
    Last edited by Ecktore; January 23rd, 2013 at 11:55 AM.
    nocturn likes this.

  8. #18
    Sarcastic Ass nocturn's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    8,142
    Liked
    2672 times
    Karma
    1105000
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    330 Post(s)

    Default

    Fantastic, thanks!

  9. #19
    What can Brown do for you gokingsgo's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,046
    Liked
    46 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bogey View Post
    Question.

    If I root it, can I ever go back to factory settings?
    If you root, you're still basically at factory settings. It's when you install a custom ROM that things change. For every phone that can be rooted someone has created a factory image file for said phone. If you ever need to
    take your phone in for a problem you can always install the factory image and youre phone will be like it was fresh out of the box. Keep in mind once you root you've voided the warranty. So make sure you really really read up how to root and unroot your device.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28