Click Here!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Upgrading the RAM on my Netbook

  1. #1
    Da Great One borinka99's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,789
    Liked
    107 times
    Karma
    4000000
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default Upgrading the RAM on my Netbook

    So I got a netbook from costco about 3 months ago, very similar to this one:
    Costco - Samsung N145 Netbook Intel Atom N455 1.66Ghz

    I like it. Small, great battery life, but it is pretty slowwwwww. How hard would it be to take apart and upgrade the RAM. Would any of these work?

    FRYS.com*|*CORSAIR
    FRYS.com*|*PDP SYSTEM
    FRYS.com*|*KINGSTON

  2. #2
    1st Scoring Line !Kings!'s Avatar




    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,566
    Liked
    244 times
    Karma
    1112672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Features and Specifications - N145-JP02 Netbook | Samsung IT Business Products

    It appears to only have a 2gb RAM capacity, pretty low for win7. DDR3 SDRAM but you can only use a 1gb chip per the specs

  3. #3
    Stabbin' you with love SuperCalo2000's Avatar




    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4,749
    Liked
    1017 times
    Karma
    1042400
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    73 Post(s)

    Default

    I know this is a little OT but, I installed Linux (Ubuntu) and it is faster. I have this same model. Let me know which RAM you buy.

  4. #4
    Da Great One borinka99's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,789
    Liked
    107 times
    Karma
    4000000
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by !Kings! View Post
    Features and Specifications - N145-JP02 Netbook | Samsung IT Business Products

    It appears to only have a 2gb RAM capacity, pretty low for win7. DDR3 SDRAM but you can only use a 1gb chip per the specs
    Yea, it has the crappy Win 7 "Starter" version.

    So, does it just have an extra slot for another gb chip? Or do I take out the current one and install a 2gb chip?

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperCalo2000 View Post
    I know this is a little OT but, I installed Linux (Ubuntu) and it is faster. I have this same model. Let me know which RAM you buy.
    I don't have any experience with Linux. How much faster is it? The computer isn't that slow, but sometimes it freezes up for a split-second when I'm loading multiple tabs and such.

  5. #5
    Winning is habitual. Len-Det64's Avatar




    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,943
    Liked
    98 times
    Karma
    1005000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by borinka99 View Post
    I don't have any experience with Linux. How much faster is it? The computer isn't that slow, but sometimes it freezes up for a split-second when I'm loading multiple tabs and such.
    You can try to increase the virtual memory of you HDD. This may help eliminate those freezes.


    Vote For LGK's Team Sexy
    Click Here

    "If you can accept losing, you can't win."
    Vince Lombardi

  6. #6
    Da Great One borinka99's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,789
    Liked
    107 times
    Karma
    4000000
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Len-Det64 View Post
    You can try to increase the virtual memory of you HDD. This may help eliminate those freezes.
    How would I go about doing that?

  7. #7
    Winning is habitual. Len-Det64's Avatar




    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,943
    Liked
    98 times
    Karma
    1005000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by borinka99 View Post
    How would I go about doing that?
    Change the size of virtual memory
    borinka99 likes this.


    Vote For LGK's Team Sexy
    Click Here

    "If you can accept losing, you can't win."
    Vince Lombardi

  8. #8
    Frozen Fury JACKPOT!! dgrycan's Avatar




    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    10,253
    Liked
    148 times
    Karma
    1030000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    44 Post(s)

    Default

    You can also get a Windows certified thumb/jump drive and use the ReadyBoost feature, which is better than using your mechanical hard drive as a memory device. I think Windows recommends matching your system memory, but each device can only use half of its available memory as ReadyBoost memory, so if you need an extra 2GB of Readyboost Memory, you need a 4GB drive. Probably one of the cheapest things you can try since the prices of these things are so cheap now.
    borinka99 likes this.

  9. #9
    1st Scoring Line !Kings!'s Avatar




    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,566
    Liked
    244 times
    Karma
    1112672
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    [QUOTE=borinka99;2133808]Yea, it has the crappy Win 7 "Starter" version.

    So, does it just have an extra slot for another gb chip? Or do I take out the current one and install a 2gb chip?

    My bad, it only has one memory slot so you would have to buy a 2gb chip and just leave the existing 1gb chip out. Hard to believe it only has one slot, but is says just that in the specs.
    borinka99 likes this.

  10. #10
    Da Great One borinka99's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,789
    Liked
    107 times
    Karma
    4000000
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    24 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Len-Det64 View Post
    Thanks!
    Quote Originally Posted by dgrycan View Post
    You can also get a Windows certified thumb/jump drive and use the ReadyBoost feature, which is better than using your mechanical hard drive as a memory device. I think Windows recommends matching your system memory, but each device can only use half of its available memory as ReadyBoost memory, so if you need an extra 2GB of Readyboost Memory, you need a 4GB drive. Probably one of the cheapest things you can try since the prices of these things are so cheap now.
    I guess I will try that first.
    Quote Originally Posted by !Kings! View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by borinka99 View Post
    Yea, it has the crappy Win 7 "Starter" version.
    So, does it just have an extra slot for another gb chip? Or do I take out the current one and install a 2gb chip?

    My bad, it only has one memory slot so you would have to buy a 2gb chip and just leave the existing 1gb chip out. Hard to believe it only has one slot, but is says just that in the specs.
    Cool, thanks!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83