Click Here!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Critique my team

  1. #1
    HTK
    HTK is offline
    2nd Scoring Line HTK's Avatar




    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    710
    Liked
    4 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default Critique my team

    I just finished my first draft and have one more league I will play in. Any thoughts on my team? Any players you don't like?

    Any opinions are appreciated.


    F Evgeni Malkin, Pit F
    F Ryan Getzlaf, Ana F
    F Nicklas Backstrom, Wsh F
    F John Tavares, NYI F
    F Joe Thornton*, SJ F O
    F Matt Duchene, Col F
    F Vincent Lecavalier, TB F
    F Derek Roy, Buf F DTD
    F Jamie Benn, Dal F
    D Erik Karlsson, Ott D
    D John Carlson, Wsh D
    D Kevin Shattenkirk, StL D
    D Alex Pietrangelo, StL D
    D Dion Phaneuf, Tor D

    Jordan Staal, Pit F
    Tyler Seguin, Bos F
    Derick Brassard, Cls F
    Jakub Voracek, Phi F
    Evander Kane, Wpg F

    G Jonathan Quick, LA G
    G Marc-Andre Fleury, Pit G
    Jonathan Bernier, LA G


    Here is how the draft went:


    ROUND 1
    1 Daniel Sedin, Van F Muscle Heads
    2 Alex Ovechkin, Wsh F Money Maker$
    3 Steven Stamkos, TB F Team Jets
    4 Henrik Sedin, Van F Team Tickell
    5 Zach Parise, NJ F P-Town Vortex
    6 Corey Perry, Ana F Rascally Rabbit
    7 Anze Kopitar*, LA F AHH *****!
    8 Brad Richards, NYR F nakz oilerz2
    9 Evgeni Malkin, Pit F Team Meyers
    10 Pavel Datsyuk, Det F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 2
    11 Sidney Crosby*, Pit F Team Jazzy
    12 Ryan Getzlaf, Ana F Team Meyers
    13 Henrik Lundqvist, NYR G nakz oilerz2
    14 Roberto Luongo, Van G AHH *****!
    15 Tomas Vokoun, Wsh G Rascally Rabbit
    16 Ilya Kovalchuk, NJ F P-Town Vortex
    17 Jarome Iginla, Cgy F Team Tickell
    18 Jonathan Toews, Chi F Team Jets
    19 Dustin Byfuglien, Wpg D Money Maker$
    20 Zdeno Chara, Bos D Muscle Heads
    ROUND 3
    21 Tim Thomas, Bos G Muscle Heads
    22 Martin St. Louis, TB F Money Maker$
    23 Bobby Ryan, Ana F Team Jets
    24 Jeff Carter, Cls F Team Tickell
    25 Keith Yandle, Pho D P-Town Vortex
    26 Mike Richards, LA F Rascally Rabbit
    27 Kris Letang, Pit D AHH *****!
    28 Henrik Zetterberg, Det F nakz oilerz2
    29 Nicklas Backstrom, Wsh F Team Meyers
    30 Ryan Kesler*, Van F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 4
    31 David Backes, StL F Team Jazzy
    32 John Tavares, NYI F Team Meyers
    33 Lubomir Visnovsky, Ana D nakz oilerz2
    34 Eric Staal, Car F AHH *****!
    35 Dan Boyle, SJ D Rascally Rabbit
    36 Carey Price, Mon G P-Town Vortex
    37 Pekka Rinne, Nsh G Team Tickell
    38 Dany Heatley, Min F Team Jets
    39 Alexander Semin, Wsh F Money Maker$
    40 Rick Nash, Cls F Muscle Heads
    ROUND 5
    41 Ryan Miller, Buf G Muscle Heads
    42 Patrick Marleau, SJ F Money Maker$
    43 Claude Giroux, Phi F Team Jets
    44 Patrick Kane*, Chi F Team Tickell
    45 Nicklas Lidstrom, Det D P-Town Vortex
    46 Ilya Bryzgalov, Phi G Rascally Rabbit
    47 Johan Franzen, Det F AHH *****!
    48 Andrei Markov, Mon D nakz oilerz2
    49 Joe Thornton*, SJ F Team Meyers
    50 Danny Briere, Phi F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 6
    51 Nathan Horton, Bos F Team Jazzy
    52 Matt Duchene, Col F Team Meyers
    53 Logan Couture, SJ F nakz oilerz2
    54 Milan Lucic, Bos F AHH *****!
    55 Christian Ehrhoff, Buf D Rascally Rabbit
    56 Marian Hossa, Chi F P-Town Vortex
    57 Mark Streit, NYI D Team Tickell
    58 Mikko Koivu, Min F Team Jets
    59 Andy McDonald, StL F Money Maker$
    60 Shea Weber, Nsh D Muscle Heads
    ROUND 7
    61 David Krejci, Bos F Muscle Heads
    62 Jaromir Jagr, Phi F Money Maker$
    63 Tomas Plekanec, Mon F Team Jets
    64 Alex Goligoski, Dal D Team Tickell
    65 Phil Kessel, Tor F P-Town Vortex
    66 Chris Stewart, StL F Rascally Rabbit
    67 Antti Niemi, SJ G AHH *****!
    68 Thomas Vanek, Buf F nakz oilerz2
    69 Vincent Lecavalier, TB F Team Meyers
    70 Patrick Sharp*, Chi F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 8
    71 Corey Crawford, Chi G Team Jazzy
    72 Derek Roy, Buf F Team Meyers
    73 Marian Gaborik, NYR F nakz oilerz2
    74 Devin Setoguchi, Min F AHH *****!
    75 Tobias Enstrom, Wpg D Rascally Rabbit
    76 Drew Doughty, LA D P-Town Vortex
    77 Duncan Keith, Chi D Team Tickell
    78 Andrew Ladd, Wpg F Team Jets
    79 Jeff Skinner, Car F Money Maker$
    80 Ryan Whitney, Edm D Muscle Heads
    ROUND 9
    81 Alex Burrows, Van F Muscle Heads
    82 Scott Hartnell, Phi F Money Maker$
    83 Martin Havlat, SJ F Team Jets
    84 Martin Brodeur, NJ G Team Tickell
    85 Travis Zajac*, NJ F P-Town Vortex
    86 Alexander Edler, Van D Rascally Rabbit
    87 Dustin Penner, LA F AHH *****!
    88 Joe Pavelski, SJ F nakz oilerz2
    89 Jonathan Quick, LA G Team Meyers
    90 James Neal, Pit F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 10
    91 Gabriel Landeskog, Col F Team Jazzy
    92 Marc-Andre Fleury, Pit G Team Meyers
    93 Mike Cammalleri, Mon F nakz oilerz2
    94 Jason Spezza, Ott F AHH *****!
    95 Jonas Hiller, Ana G Rascally Rabbit
    96 Patrik Elias, NJ F P-Town Vortex
    97 Paul Stastny, Col F Team Tickell
    98 Michael Grabner, NYI F Team Jets
    99 Shane Doan, Pho F Money Maker$
    100 Brent Burns, SJ D Muscle Heads
    ROUND 11
    101 Loui Eriksson, Dal F Muscle Heads
    102 Alex Tanguay, Cgy F Money Maker$
    103 James Wisniewski, Cls D Team Jets
    104 Mike Green, Wsh D Team Tickell
    105 Jimmy Howard, Det G P-Town Vortex
    106 Brandon Dubinsky, NYR F Rascally Rabbit
    107 Patrice Bergeron, Bos F AHH *****!
    108 Niklas Kronwall, Det D nakz oilerz2
    109 Erik Karlsson, Ott D Team Meyers
    110 Dustin Brown, LA F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 12
    111 John-Michael Liles, Tor D Team Jazzy
    112 John Carlson, Wsh D Team Meyers
    113 Jordan Eberle, Edm F nakz oilerz2
    114 Ryane Clowe*, SJ F AHH *****!
    115 Teddy Purcell, TB F Rascally Rabbit
    116 Taylor Hall, Edm F P-Town Vortex
    117 Mikael Samuelsson, Van F Team Tickell
    118 Sergei Gonchar, Ott D Team Jets
    119 Chris Pronger*, Phi D Money Maker$
    120 P.K. Subban, Mon D Muscle Heads
    ROUND 13
    121 R.J. Umberger, Cls F Muscle Heads
    122 Brad Boyes, Buf F Money Maker$
    123 Brent Seabrook, Chi D Team Jets
    124 Patric Hornqvist, Nsh F Team Tickell
    125 James van Riemsdyk, Phi F P-Town Vortex
    126 Jack Johnson, LA D Rascally Rabbit
    127 Tim Connolly, Tor F AHH *****!
    128 Simon Gagne, LA F nakz oilerz2
    129 Kevin Shattenkirk, StL D Team Meyers
    130 Jaroslav Halak, StL G Team Jazzy
    ROUND 14
    131 Marek Zidlicky, Min D Team Jazzy
    132 Alex Pietrangelo, StL D Team Meyers
    133 Teemu Selanne, Ana F nakz oilerz2
    134 Mike Ribeiro, Dal F AHH *****!
    135 Mark Giordano, Cgy D Rascally Rabbit
    136 Steve Downie, TB F P-Town Vortex
    137 Stephen Weiss, Fla F Team Tickell
    138 Miikka Kiprusoff, Cgy G Team Jets
    139 Ales Hemsky, Edm F Money Maker$
    140 Brenden Morrow, Dal F Muscle Heads
    ROUND 15
    141 Tyler Myers, Buf D Muscle Heads
    142 T.J. Oshie, StL F Money Maker$
    143 Ville Leino, Buf F Team Jets
    144 Shawn Horcoff, Edm F Team Tickell
    145 Blake Wheeler, Wpg F P-Town Vortex
    146 Chris Kunitz, Pit F Rascally Rabbit
    147 Tomas Kaberle, Car D AHH *****!
    148 Brian Campbell, Fla D nakz oilerz2
    149 Jamie Benn, Dal F Team Meyers
    150 Kimmo Timonen, Phi D Team Jazzy
    ROUND 16
    151 Ryan Suter, Nsh D Team Jazzy
    152 Dion Phaneuf, Tor D Team Meyers
    153 Cam Fowler, Ana D nakz oilerz2
    154 Drew Stafford, Buf F AHH *****!
    155 Brian Gionta, Mon F Rascally Rabbit
    156 Nikolai Kulemin, Tor F P-Town Vortex
    157 Antoine Vermette, Cls F Team Tickell
    158 Kari Lehtonen, Dal G Team Jets
    159 Cam Ward, Car G Money Maker$
    160 Ryan Callahan, NYR F Muscle Heads
    ROUND 17
    161 Jason Pominville, Buf F Muscle Heads
    162 Patrik Berglund, StL F Money Maker$
    163 Ray Whitney, Pho F Team Jets
    164 Rene Bourque, Cgy F Team Tickell
    165 Kyle Okposo, NYI F P-Town Vortex
    166 Brayden Schenn, Phi F Rascally Rabbit
    167 Erik Johnson, Col D AHH *****!
    168 Ruslan Fedotenko, NYR F nakz oilerz2
    169 Jordan Staal, Pit F Team Meyers
    170 Joni Pitkanen, Car D Team Jazzy
    ROUND 18
    171 Martin Erat, Nsh F Team Jazzy
    172 Tyler Seguin, Bos F Team Meyers
    173 Dwayne Roloson, TB G nakz oilerz2
    174 Brad Marchand, Bos F AHH *****!
    175 Tyler Ennis, Buf F Rascally Rabbit
    176 Andy Greene, NJ D P-Town Vortex
    177 Brooks Laich, Wsh F Team Tickell
    178 David Booth, Fla F Team Jets
    179 Craig Anderson, Ott G Money Maker$
    180 Niklas Backstrom, Min G Muscle Heads
    ROUND 19
    181 Marc Staal, NYR D Muscle Heads
    182 Tomas Fleischmann, Fla F Money Maker$
    183 Daniel Cleary, Det F Team Jets
    184 Justin Williams, LA F Team Tickell
    185 Sergei Kostitsyn, Nsh F P-Town Vortex
    186 Daniel Alfredsson, Ott F Rascally Rabbit
    187 Kristian Huselius*, Cls F AHH *****!
    188 James Reimer, Tor G nakz oilerz2
    189 Derick Brassard, Cls F Team Meyers
    190 Frans Nielsen, NYI F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 20
    191 David Perron*, StL F Team Jazzy
    192 Jakub Voracek, Phi F Team Meyers
    193 Jussi Jokinen, Car F nakz oilerz2
    194 Dmitry Kulikov, Fla D AHH *****!
    195 Roman Hamrlik, Wsh D Rascally Rabbit
    196 Dennis Seidenberg, Bos D P-Town Vortex
    197 Sheldon Souray, Dal D Team Tickell
    198 Grant Clitsome, Cls D Team Jets
    199 Kevin Bieksa, Van D Money Maker$
    200 Dave Bolland, Chi F Muscle Heads
    ROUND 21
    201 Mike Knuble, Wsh F Muscle Heads
    202 Bryan McCabe, NYR D Money Maker$
    203 Scott Gomez, Mon F Team Jets
    204 Tuomo Ruutu, Car F Team Tickell
    205 Wayne Simmonds, Phi F P-Town Vortex
    206 Al Montoya*, NYI G Rascally Rabbit
    207 Marc-Andre Bergeron, TB D AHH *****!
    208 Steve Sullivan, Pit F nakz oilerz2
    209 Evander Kane, Wpg F Team Meyers
    210 Milan Hejduk, Col F Team Jazzy
    ROUND 22
    211 Jay Bouwmeester, Cgy D Team Jazzy
    212 Jonathan Bernier, LA G Team Meyers
    213 Michael Del Zotto, NYR D nakz oilerz2
    214 Olli Jokinen, Cgy F AHH *****!
    215 Nik Antropov, Wpg F Rascally Rabbit
    216 Michael Ryder, Dal F P-Town Vortex
    217 Jose Theodore, Fla G Team Tickell
    218 Jamie McBain*, Car D Team Jets
    219 Joe Corvo, Bos D Money Maker$
    220 Guillaume Latendresse, Min F Muscle Heads

  2. #2
    All Star Blueline's Avatar




    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5,731
    Liked
    609 times
    Karma
    10100000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)

    Default

    Kopitar drafted 7th, Drew Doughty drafted 76th. Need I say more?

  3. #3
    HTK
    HTK is offline
    2nd Scoring Line HTK's Avatar




    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    710
    Liked
    4 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I think DD would go higher if he was not holding out.

    Plus Defense is not ranked as high in a Fantasy draft.

  4. #4
    We are all champions Mr_Conie's Avatar




    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3,094
    Liked
    232 times
    Karma
    3096500
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)

    Default

    You are forward heavy. Trade a forward to get another D-Man. You only have 6 d-men.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83