Click Here!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: PS3 Help

  1. #1
    1st Scoring Line ibleedkngs's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,880
    Liked
    2 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default PS3 Help

    Bought a HDMI Switch from BB and it doesn't work with the PS3. All I get is a black screen. The Switch works fine with my 360 and HD-DVR. Any suggestions?

    Also I downloaded the new Star Wars Demo on the PS3 and there is no sound with the demo. Anyone else have this problem???

  2. #2
    Mr. Irreverent
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibleedkngs View Post
    Bought a HDMI Switch from BB and it doesn't work with the PS3. All I get is a black screen. The Switch works fine with my 360 and HD-DVR. Any suggestions?

    Also I downloaded the new Star Wars Demo on the PS3 and there is no sound with the demo. Anyone else have this problem???
    You need to reset your PS3 and set new video settings. Hold the power button on your PS3 for like 5-6 seconds and you should be restored to 480p settings and you should be able to go from there.

    If it doesn't work PM me.

  3. #3
    1st Scoring Line BadIdea's Avatar




    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,411
    Liked
    1920 times
    Karma
    1029800
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    28 Post(s)

    Default

    [QUOTE=Mr. Irreverent;1239302]You need to reset your PS3 and set new video settings. Hold the power button on your PS3 for like 5-6 seconds and you should be restored to 480p settings and you should be able to go from there.

    QUOTE]

    Damn, that's what I was gonna say. Although, if it's just the sound you just might need to let the PS3 know to send it through the Hdmi and not, say the optical cable or other setting.

  4. #4
    What can Brown do for you gokingsgo's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,045
    Liked
    45 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Irreverent View Post
    You need to reset your PS3 and set new video settings. Hold the power button on your PS3 for like 5-6 seconds and you should be restored to 480p settings and you should be able to go from there.

    If it doesn't work PM me.
    Actually it should restore to 1080i but i guess that depends on your TV.

  5. #5
    is watching you.... King Taco's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    6,178
    Liked
    26 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Follow Mr. I's advice. However, I get 1080p when it refreshes.

  6. #6
    Mr. Irreverent
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gokingsgo View Post
    Actually it should restore to 1080i but i guess that depends on your TV.
    I'm sorry, you guys are correct. I got 480p because I plugged my PS3 into an SD(Standard Def) TV.

  7. #7
    1st Scoring Line ibleedkngs's Avatar




    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,880
    Liked
    2 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Irreverent View Post
    You need to reset your PS3 and set new video settings. Hold the power button on your PS3 for like 5-6 seconds and you should be restored to 480p settings and you should be able to go from there.

    If it doesn't work PM me.

    I'll try it later today when I'm off. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Mr. Irreverent
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibleedkngs View Post
    I'll try it later today when I'm off. Thanks!
    Did it work?

  9. #9
    Torch the skies! Defgarden's Avatar




    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    4,101
    Liked
    5 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Images
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Everyone once in a while I'll get a strange problem and lose sound on my TV when playing PS3. I ended up having to unplug my TV for a few seconds, and replugging it.

  10. #10
    Unfiltered
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Irreverent View Post
    I'm sorry, you guys are correct. I got 480p because I plugged my PS3 into an SD(Standard Def) TV.
    Dude. You and I are going to have a sitdown at FF. I don't know what D* has done to you, but you need to unlearn what they've "taught" you.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83