Click Here!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wii Sensor Bar+New TV=Badness

  1. #1
    Kopitar11
    Guest

    Default Wii Sensor Bar+New TV=Badness

    so i was wondering if anyone has had the same problem or maybe knows whats going on with my wii.

    I had it for a year or so now and its worked just great, but i just bought a new tv (a vizio led/lcd) and now when im on my wii, no matter what game or channel im on when i point the wii-mote at the screen it wont show on the upper left side of the screen??? everything is hooked up fine no tears in the cords either so idk whats going on. i switched wiimotes and it was working fine for about a day then the same thing started happening.

    hopefully someone knows whats going on

  2. #2
    Video Game First Liner Ecktore's Avatar




    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,438
    Liked
    1527 times
    Karma
    3123132
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    63 Post(s)

    Default

    I've not had this issue before, but here's a list of what it can be.

    Is your sensor bar obstructed by anything? Make sure it's not on a shelf that's really high, as this can cause the sensor to not read the remote's signal. Especially if the remote is really low. If it's on a high shelf, make sure it's completely parrallel to the edge of whatever it's sitting on.

    Was your previous TV an HDTV as well? If not, then adjust the settings to reflect the type of TV that you're using. Especially if you're using the HDTV cables.

    Make sure your sensor bar is clean.

    Make sure your settings match the location of the sensor bar in relation to your tv. Is it above the TV, or below the TV.


    Just a few things to try out. As I said, I haven't experienced this issue, but these are a few things that came to mind that may be causing this to happen. Hope you figure it out soon.

  3. #3
    I grew a Fatmanchu. Kingsfan626's Avatar




    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,577
    Liked
    213 times
    Karma
    1520000000
    Images
    1
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    53 Post(s)

    Default

    Also is the sensor bar in the same location as before? As in was it on top of the TV now but was on the bottom before? Check your settings and also in case you went from an old tube tv to lcd/led you might want to change it from 480 to 720/1080i. Had that issue when I tried playing on a spare tv around the holidays when it first came out.

  4. #4
    Oh yeah absolutely I mean UnderPressure's Avatar




    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,403
    Liked
    63 times
    Karma
    1000000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Yeah, could be the location of the bar. If you had it on the bottom before and you now have it on the top (or vice versa), move it.

    I personally prefer it on top of the TV.

  5. #5
    Go, Kings, Go rinkrat's Avatar




    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    209,432
    Liked
    7869 times
    Karma
    147788878
    Images
    6482
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    358 Post(s)

    Default

    My sister brought her Wii over on Xmas eve and I was amazed that there was no HD from the thing or even and HDMI output.

  6. #6
    go
    go is offline
    All Star go's Avatar




    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    6,333
    Liked
    32 times
    Karma
    1005000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rinkrat View Post
    My sister brought her Wii over on Xmas eve and I was amazed that there was no HD from the thing or even and HDMI output.
    Yeah that is true. But you can get 480p with component cables.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28